CA Code of Civil Procedure § 1219(b)
[…] CA Code of Civil Procedure § 1219(b)
What if I Refuse to Testify in a Domestic Violence Case? Despite technically falling under the umbrella of “civil procedure”, California’s Code of Civil Procedure § 1219 actually relates to criminal law and its proceedings as well. This section deals with the issue of contempt, which comes up in both civil and criminal cases. What we will be looking at here specifically is the issue of contempt for the omission to perform an act.
To that effect, CCP § 1219(a) states:
If the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment.
What this means is that in court proceedings, if the judge has ordered an individual to perform an act, and the act is one that that individual is capable of performing, the judge can hold that person in contempt if they do not perform. A scenario where this often arises involves giving testimony. If an individual has been subpoenaed to testify and they refuse, the judge will likely hold the person in contempt, which can result in myriad penalties, including, specifically, fines and even jail time in more extreme cases.
CCP § 1219(b): What is Exception to the Refuse to Testify in a Domestic Violence Case Rule
However, as with most things, there are exceptions to this rule. The one which will be discussed here involves specifically criminal cases dealing with either domestic violence or sexual assault. CCP § 1219(b) states, “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.” Now, the language used here is quite specific for a reason. If the victim of an incident of domestic violence (Corporal Injury to Spouse, PC 273.5) or sexual assault (Sexual Assault; Sexual Battery, PC 243.4)
does in fact refuse to testify, they can still be found in contempt.